Privacy Policy for the MedReleaf Australia Website:

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Indica Industries Pty Ltd t/as MedReleaf Australia (ABN 25 611 697 762) collect, use, share, and store personal information (i.e., information that personally identifies you).
This document focuses on information related to the operation of the public website available at www.medreleafaustralia.com.au (Site).
We provide additional details about how we collect and use information in connection with MedReleaf, Aurora and CanniMed products and services in our Privacy Statement which is currently being developed.

 

COLLECTION AND USE:

 

MedReleaf Australia collects information about you through our Site and App in several ways. This information is used to provide users with MedReleaf Australia products and services, to allow us to understand how visitors navigate our Site and Company Application (APP) (define this either earlier or here – most people are aware of what an APP is, but can be more specific if you think its needed), and to provide information that is relevant to your interests. The information we collect may include your name, email address, date of birth, address, billing information and business registration information.
To the extent possible, we will only collect personal information about you from you.
If you create a MedReleaf Australia account or submit an online enquiry, your name, email address & submitted details may be stored by MedReleaf Australia on our mailing list database.

 

Mailing List Information:

 

You may choose to submit your email address via a submission form located on our Site. Your email address may be used to send you news about MedReleaf Australia related services, educational material, products where permissible by the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA). We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties without your permission.

 

Device Usage information:

 

If you visit our Site and are logged into your MedReleaf Australia account, we record the IP address you visit our Site from, and if you have a mobile device or other connected device, we record adjustments you make to the product through the website interface. We store this data along with your email address, information about your mobile device, data collected directly by the device, a history of your device settings, and any other information we have collected about your use of MedReleaf Australia products and services.

 

Online Tracking and Your Choices:

 

Website Use Information: Like many websites, we and our third-party partners analyse log file information and other data collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology, to collect information about your browsing behaviour when you visit our Site, including for example, your browser type, domains, page views, IP address, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with our Site’s webpages and with third-party links, traffic and usage trends on the service, etc. We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our Site; these disappear after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies, which stay in your browser and allow us to recognise you when you return to the Site. We use this to remember your information, so you will not have to re-enter it, to better understand how you use our website and products and services, to diagnose and fix technology problems, and otherwise enhance our Site, products, and services. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. We track this click-through data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use third-party analytics tools (including Google Analytics) to assist us with analysing and improving our service. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings of your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you set your browser to reject cookies, parts of our site may not work for you. Please note, depending on your type of device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your device.Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. (To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit allaboutcookies.org).

 

Healthcare professionals:

 

We may collect personal information from you if you are a pharmacist or healthcare professional in the course of providing our products and services. For example, if you are a pharmacist who sets up an account with MedReleaf Australia or Australian Pharmaceuticals Ltd or any other CSO wholesaler that our company may from time to time establish a storage and distribution agreement with, we may collect information including your name, address, pharmacy registration number and AHPRA registration number. If you are a healthcare professional, we may collect your name in order to confirm products prescribed for your patients. We may use this information to process your account application and to deliver our products or services to you. We may also use this information as part of our directory of healthcare professionals, which patients can access to discuss medicinal cannabis and to conduct credit checks for delivery of goods.
Third-Party Sites and Features: Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and may include social media features such as Facebook and Twitter buttons (such as “Like” or “Tweet”). These third-party sites may collect information about you if you click on a link and the social media sites may automatically record information about your browsing behaviour every time you visit a site that has a social media button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature, not by our privacy policy. We do not control what information these third parties collect. Please review your privacy settings on your social media sites and think carefully before clicking on links which may take you to a third-party website.

 

DATA SHARING:

 

Under no circumstance do we share personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the delivery of MedReleaf Australia Products and services without asking you first.
What happens if you refuse to provide your personal information?: If you do not provide some or all of the requested information, MedReleaf Australia may be unable to accept your application or to complete set-up or manage your account.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION;

 

The following are the limited situations where we may share personal information:
With your consent: We may share personal information when we have your consent.
For external processing: We have vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions. They may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems.
These technicians (as well as MedReleaf Australia employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non- MedReleaf Australia purposes. We also have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorised employee access to your data.
As part of business transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.
For legal reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons. For example, to respond to legal process, or comply with Australian state and federal laws (or the applicable laws of foreign countries including the United States and Canada).
To provide our services: We may share your personal information if you are a pharmacist, to the extent necessary to deliver our products to your address.
Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by MedReleaf Australia or its service providers in Australia where our servers reside. As a result, your personal information may be subject to legal requirements, including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in this jurisdiction.

 

SECURITY:

 

MedReleaf Australia takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of your personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological methods to transmit your data securely including HTTPS, TLS/SSL protocol, AES and RSA data encryption. However, MedReleaf Australia cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND DATA TRANSFERS:

 

The MedReleaf Australia website is hosted in Australia and is intended for Australian visitors.
We may disclose information in response to legal process and lawful requests by public authorities in Australia and other countries for the purposes of law enforcement and national security.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION:

 

You have the right to see the information we hold about you by way of an Access Request unless an exception applies. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below.
If your contact details or other information that we hold about you changes, please let us know as soon as you can. You can do this by using the contact details below.

 

COMPLAINTS:

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact the MedReleaf Australia privacy officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by applicable law).
Privacy officer
MedReleaf Australia (ABN 25 611 697 762)
GPO Box 2846
Brisbane Qld
Australia
If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you may have a right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the Site or by contacting you.

 

CONTACT:

 

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, please contact us at admin@medreleafaustralia.com.au


Make an enquiry